Happy family
[…] As a result of these breaches, Defendants were forced to hire another architect to perform the services that Plaintiff been hired to perform. The Plaintiff filed a claim of lien on or about December 14, 2005, more than 90 days after the last work was furnished by Plaintiff.  The last work furnished at the project was completed prior to September 3, 2004.  Thus the claim of lien did not comply with the statutory language of § 570.1111 of Michigan Compiled Laws which mandates a ninety day period with in which a lien claim should be filed.

MCL § 570.1111 reads in relevant part:

Sec. 111. (1) Notwithstanding section 109, the right of a contractor, subcontractor, laborer, or supplier to a construction lien created by this act shall cease to exist unless, within 90 days after the lien claimant’s last furnishing of labor or material for the improvement, pursuant to the lien claimant’s contract, a claim of lien is recorded in the office of the register of deeds for each county where the real property to which the improvement was made is located. A claim of lien shall be valid only as to the real property described in the claim of lien and located within the county where the claim of lien has been recorded.

A lien must be filed within ninety days after the last date when materials or services are supplied. Northern Concrete Pipe, Inc.,v Sinacola Cos., 461 Mich. 316 (1999).  In  Northern Concrete Pipe, the Court went on to explain the rationale for the 90-day rule: