Happy family
[…] The delay on part of the Plaintiff to timely file his claim within 90 days and his failure to strictly comply with the claim of lien provision, MCL 570.1111, invalidates his claim of lien. Therefore, no genuine issue of material fact remains, and Plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, and Defendants entitled to partial summary disposition on Count I of Plaintiff’s Complaint.

  1. WITH THE FAILURE OF PLAINTIFF’S COUNT 1, THE AMOUNT IN CONTROVERSY IS BELOW THE $25,000 JURISDICTIONAL LIMIT FOR CIRCUIT COURT

 MCL 600.8301 states that “The district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.”  If this Court finds for Defendants and grants their Motion for Partial Summary Disposition over Count 1 of Plaintiff’s Complaint, the amount in controversy will be below the $25,000 jurisdictional limit for the circuit court, and this Court must either dismiss Plaintiff’s action or may remove